Spanish runner Juan Mareque and his Aberdonian wife, Lyn Wilson, scooped the top prizes in the Stena Drilling Tartan 10K at Balmoral Castle on Saturday.

Mareque (City of Edinburgh AC), a chemistry lecturer at Edinburgh University, defeated a field of nearly 1400 runners when completing the challenging route around the royal estate in 32min 33sec.

His time is just eight secs outside the course record set twelve months ago by Ethiopia’s Dereje Kebede.

"I broke away after 2Km," he said, "then it was just a case of keeping on working. I must be fitter than I thought I was, so I'm pleased with the run."

Top Scottish veteran athlete Jack Brown (Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers) was runner-up in 33:17 with Aberdeen University medical student Graham Bee third in 34:17.

Wilson stopped the clock at 36:23, to finish in ninth position overall, and her time scythed 13 secs from the women’s record set last year by England international Mary Wilkinson.

“I only finished my university exams yesterday, so I really didn’t know what to expect,” she said. “But that’s 35secs quicker than last year so I’ve got to be happy.”

Lyn also won the special prize as the first woman home wearing a kilt.

Alan Reid (Peterhead AAC) successfully defended the men’s kilted title. The 40 year-old Banff athlete recorded 37:34 to finish well ahead of his opponents.

“It was really tough,” he said. “I was dying on my feet out there, but I’ve won the title again.”

Andrew Greig’s race number came out of the hat first to win the special spot prize of a training weekend at Balmoral Castle later this year.

The Peterhead AAC runner finished 55th of the 1400 participants and his time was 41:27.

He’ll now join a group of other running enthusiasts from all over Britain who will take part in The Running the Highlands get-together in November.

Lucy Colquhoun (Carnethy), 38:43, finished second in the women’s race just six days after setting a personal best time of 2hr 51min 28sec in the Flora London marathon where she was second Scot.

Cath Ferry (City of Edinburgh), who was competing at Balmoral for the sixth time, was third in 41:23.

Banchory Stonehaven AC runner Robbie Simpson was an impressive winner of the Press and Journal secondary schools’ 2.5Km.

The Banchory Academy pupil raced round in 7:48 to finish well clear of David Grant (Stromness Academy) and Elliot Mutch.

Scottish international Gemma Cormack (Banff Academy) showed her class by winning the girls’ race in 8:18, a time bettered by just two boys.

Amy Longmuir (Aberdeen AAC) was runner-up with Megan Albon (Aboyne Academy) in the bronze medal position.

American David Lafehr (International School Aberden) produced a strong finish to pull clear of Andrew Melvin (Banchory Primary) in the closing stages of the MTM primary schools 1.5Km.

David won by two secs in 5:49 while Euan Lawrie (Kemnay Primary) was third in 6:01.

Mairi Brown (West Coats Primary), daughter of 10K silver medallist John, finished third overall in the 1.5Km to win the top girls’ prize.

Kate Murdoch (Robert Gordon’s) was second and Rachel Smith (Banchory) third.

Bruce Duncan (Conoco) was first home in the Conoco Phillips 5Km Challenge but the team prize went to the Read Well Services Cinderella squad of prince charming(Jeanette Stewart), the leading lady herself(Andy Jones) and the ugly sisters(Farid-Ud-Din Khan and Andy Eaton).

Main Results (Full results on site soon):-

BALMORAL ROAD RACES – STENA DRILLING TARTAN 10Km – Men: 1 J. Mareque (City of Edinburgh) 32:33; 2 J. Brown (Cambuslang, over-40) 33:37; 3 G. Bee (Aberdeen University) 34:17; 4 K. Hood (Corstorphine) 34:51; 5 B. Hukins (Aberdeen AAC) 35:15; 6 B. Phillips (Lasswade) 35:15; 7 B. Foreman (Moray, over-40) 35:30; 8 A. Reid (Peterhead, over-40) 36:05; 9 S. Neyedli (Metro) 36:52; 10 K. Simpson (Shetland) 37:13; 11 M. Beattie (Aberdeen AAC) 37:21; 12 R. galloway (Lothian) 37:24; 13 O. Quale (Norway) 37:27; 14 A. Reid (Metro) 37:34; 15 G. Wilkie (Corstorphine) 37:42; 16 R. Martin 38:04; 17 F. Barron (Keith, over-40) 38:06; 18 T. Bjornstad (Norway) 38:21; 19 M. Walsh (Ackworth) 38:33; 20 D. Edwards (over-40) 38:38. Over-50: 1 P. jennings (Metro) 39:41; 2 N. Mitchell (Metro) 39:52; 3 J. Thurlow 40:21. Women: 1 L. Wilson (Carnethy) 36:23; 2 L. Colquhoun (Carnethy, over-35) 38:43; 3 C. Ferry (City of Edinburgh) 41:23; 4 H. Johnson (Deeside, over-35) 42:34; 5 M. Wood (Arbroath, over-45) 42:42; 6 F. Thompson (Aberdeen University) 43:02; 7 A. McGill (Linlithgow) 44:49; 8 M. Mackie (Fraserburgh, over-35) 45:49; 9 L. Rice (Lasswade) 46:05; 10 M. Rennie 46:13; 11 J. Irvine (over-35) 45:29; 12 C. McLeod (Over-35) 45:46; 13 R. Dustan 45:48; 14 S. Mackenzie (over-35) 46:18; 15 G. Cockerell (Corstorphine) 46:24; 16 C. Wood (over-35) 46:33; 17 U. Schulz (over-35) 46:51; 18 R. Duncan 46:55; 19 L. Galloway (Lothian, over-35) 46:58; 20 J. McMaster 46:58.

CONOCO PHILLIPS 5KM TEAM CHALLENGE – 1 Read Well Services Speedsters 60:23 (A. Jones 18:53, F-U-D Khan 20:10, A. easton 21:21); 2 Conoco Super-Naturally Slow 63:27 (B. Duncan 16:44, D. Allan 23;15, K. Watson 23:29); 3 Conoco Britsats Start-Up 66:11 (P. Williams 20:33, P. Popei 20:51, D. Campbell 24:48).

PRESS AND JOURNAL SECONDARY SCHOOLS 2.5Km – Boys: 1 R. Simpson (Banchory) 7:48; 2 D. Grant (Stromness) 8:17; 3 E. Mutch 8:28; 4 R. Murdoch 8:28; 5 R.McClymont (Banchory) 8:29; 6 A Gatens (Duncanrig) 8:33; 7 J. Espie (Aboyne) 8:39; 8 I. Mulcahy (Mearns) 8:40; 9 S. Watt (Hazlehead) 8:43; 10 L. Stephen (Hazlehead) 8:43. Girls: 1 G. Cormack (Banff) 8;18; 2 A. Longmuir (Aberdeen AAC) 9:11; 3 M. Albon (Aboyne) 9:18; 4 H. Robertson (Robert Gordon’s) 9:37; 5 A. Gatenby (Huntly) 9:38; 6 H. Murison (Huntly) 9:40; 7 S. Jamieson (Ellon) 9:41; 8 J. Shaw 9:47; 9 K. Taylor (Aberdeen) 9:54; 10 A. Brand (Alford) 9:56

MTM PRIMARY SCHOOLS 1.5Km – Boys: 1 D. Lafehr (ISA) 5:49; 2 A. Melvin (Banchory) 5:51; 3 E. Laurie (Kemnay) 6:01; 4 R. MacDonald (Alford) 6:08; 5 N. McLean (Alford) 6:10; 6 E. Robertson 6:11; 7 J. Henderson 6:20; 8 M. Cruickshank (Aberdeen) 6:23; 9 S. Walker (Buckanhaven) 6:26; 10 C. Johnstone 6:26. Girls: 1 M. Brown (West Coats) 5:56; 2 K. Murdoch (Robert Gordon’s) 6:06; 3 R. Smith (Banchory) 6:15; 4 H. Laidlaw (Edinburgh) 6:31; 5 C. Thomson 6:49; 6 S. Shand (Keith) 6:50; 7 E. Jameson (Fraserburgh) 6:56; 8 C. Ruddiman (St Margaret’s) 6:58; 9 L. Brown (Stuartfield) 7:06; 10 R. Marshall (Robert Gordon’s) 7:07.

Save

Save

Save

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 × 4 =